Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas!

"Christmas is a time when people of all religions come together to worship Jesus Christ"

I know, you probably thought that was a quote from a great theologian, but NO! It came from the one and only crude dude himself, Bart Simpson. Shocking, isn't it? If you've read any of my previous posts, you probably already know, I am a follower of Jesus. I believe that he is God in the flesh, and celebrate His birth on December 25th (even though He was probably born nowhere near that date). So whether you are a believer in Christ or not, I wish you a very merry Christmas!

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

I love the 80s

For Christmas I talked my aunt into giving me the Electric set of Urban Decay 24/7 liners and once I got them I could NOT wait to use them. Temptalia did a great review of them here. It also worked out that this weeks Makeup Showcase in NTMS was free choice, and what better way to pay homage to such great colors than with an 80s themed look!

They are all awesome, and you know I'm a purple kinda girl so Ransom had to be used immediately. Grab some shoulder pads, a bustier and some Aqua Net and have a look at my 80s look!



For this look I used
UDPP
Sweet Libertine "Disco Butterfly" over Pixie Epoxy on the lid
My Beauty Addiction "Heliotrope" in the crease
Pampered Xombie "Amityville" to blend the line between lid and crease
Fyrinnae "Calavera Cupcakes" on the browbone and inner corner
Urban Decay "Radium" to line the upper eye
Urban Decay "Ransom" under the eye
Clinique mascara as always


And here's a little something to give you some inspiration! What about you, are a child of the 80s like me??

Monday, December 5, 2011

It's a blue, blue winter

The fab Wendi, my pal the Makeup Zombie posted this weeks challenge and wouldn't ya know I had just done my eyeballs in that theme without even knowing it! I used theBalm Muppet palette for the most part to create this look along with a silvery gray from a Sephora palette I got last year.


This is not your typical wintry look because here in the south we rarely get snow. We are more prone to ice storms creating black ice all over the roads which leads to a murky slush on the side of the road. So that's kinda what I went for in this look. It was a bit more vibrant IRL but it was overcast and my picture taking skills of my own eyes are still meh. Anywho! Hope y'all have a great day and send some snow my way, ya here?!

p.s. I am now humming this with a small change in the lyrics to suit the blog title lol!

Saturday, December 3, 2011

About me


I saw this tag on another blog I follow and thought maybe some of my new readers would like to know a little about me. If not, it's okay to skip this post entirely, I won't mind!

What is your best friends name?
Chris, I'm lucky enough to have married him ;)

What are you listening to right now?
Despicable Me playing in Lil's room

 Whats your favorite number?
13

What was the last thing you ate?
Grilled cheeseburger, zucchini and squash and red potato salad

If you were a crayon what color would you be?
Purple

How is the weather right now?
A bit chilly actually

Who was the last person you talked to on the phone?
I hung up on a telemarketer, does that count?

The first thing you notice about the opposite sex?
Probably eyes and hair

Do you have a significant other?
Yep! I've been with him since I was 16 (geesh I'm gettin old)

Favorite TV show?
Lately it's been The Vampire Diaries, Say Yes to the Dress, Family Guy, Law and Order SVU, Obsessed, Hoarders. But faves ever include Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, X- Files, Ab Fab, The Vicar, My So Called Life, Sex and the City, Home Movies... I could keep going but then I would just sound like a couch potato sooo

Siblings?
1 brother, 1 stepsister, and 3 stepbrothers

Height?
5 feet, 3 inches.

Hair color?
Blonde

Eye Color?
Blue/ green

Do you wear contacts?
Lately I've been wearing my glasses since my contacts are so old they feel like sandpaper in my eyes. But normally, yes, I wear contacts :/

Favorite Holiday?
Christmas!  

Month?
August has my anniversary and birthday so I'm quite fond of it as well as November, that's when my daughter was born. 

Have you ever cried for no reason?
Yup... I'm a girl, aren't I? ;-)

What was the last movie you watched?
Breakfast at Tiffany's can you believe I had never watched it before?!

Favorite Day of the Year?
Uhhhh, I guess Christmas for this one too

Can you do a headstand (not using the wall)?
Back in tha day, yes. Now, not so much lol!

Hugs or Kisses?
Yes, please :)

Chocolate or Vanilla?
Vanilla

Do you want your friends to respond to this?
Yes!  I'd love to read everyone's answers, and comments to me on this post!

What books are you reading?
The Christian Atheist, The Bible light load compared to normally when I have 3-5 books going at the same time. 

Favorite movies?
This could take a while Pulp Fiction, LoTR trilogy, Sweeney Todd, Edward Scissorhands, Clueless, Kill Bill 1 & 2, The Princess Bride, Twilight(s), Star Wars (pretty much all of em), Stardust, Rocky Horror, Elf, Christmas Story, Tommy Boy, Moulin Rouge, Nightmare Before Christmas, Chronicles of Narnia (all of em), Lord Save Us From Your Followers, Coraline again I could keep going but will stop for now

What were you doing before this?
Catching up on my favorite beauty blogs

Butter, Plain or Salted popcorn?
Butter and salted that we make at home in our vintage style popcorn maker

Dogs or cats?
Dogs!

 Favorite flower?
Lilies and roses (like my daughter Lillian Rose)

Have you ever fired a gun?
Nope, only held one once and was a bit freaked out so who knows if I ever will

Do you like to travel by plane?
I do, I'm kinda like a kid. The first time I flew I was in my early twenties and the pilot let me in the cockpit, it was pretty amazing!

Right-handed or Left-handed?
I'm right handed.

How many pillows do you sleep with?
2

So there ya have it some useless Melissa info to keep with you. Feel free to copy and post away and link back on mine so I can learn more about you as well!!

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Squeeee


You may or may not know this, but I am a HUGE Tori Amos fan. I've listened to her since 1992, saw my first concert in 1996 and haven't missed a tour since then (except the year my father in law passed away because the ATL show was the day after he died.) Suffice it to say, I am a bit of a fanatic when it comes to her. 

Last night was her show at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre and it was amazing. Her voice was in peak form, sweet and smooth as honey. She performed selections from throughout her catalog; from Little Earthquakes to Night of Hunters and almost every album in between; with singles and B-sides wonderfully mixed in. And here's the "piece de resistance", she had a string quartet alongside her. So not only was the sound full and energetic, the strings took the intensity to a whole different level.

I have seen her solo, with an acoustic guitar accompanying her (aww I miss Steve Caton), a full band (hello, rock show!) and now in an almost orchestral setting. She never ceases to amaze me. Yes, I am a complete dork for her, but I'm okay with that!

You can see the setlist (if you're interested) here. And thank you Youtube for allowing me to relive some of the magical moments from last night :)

Okay, enough gushing over my long time girl crush... gotta go fold laundry!

Monday, November 14, 2011

It's just a jump to the left

My bff Deb is getting older... but don't tell her I said that! So for her birthday I took her to the Rocky Horror Picture Show at the Plaza Theater in Atlanta. She was a virgin, and I hadn't been in years so this was the perfect opportunity to reveal to her the magic that is seeing it live! She's not typically a huge makeup wearer, so naturally I went to her house early to "help" her (not that she needs any help, she is a natural beauty, but you gotta look the part, right?!).

I went for a Magenta look. She's my favorite character in the show and couldn't wait to try my hand at her vampy, seductive eyes and those super glossy lips. I was so happy with how it turned out, and actually surprised myself with my false lash application (it was my first time).







Anyways, that was my weekend, what did you do???

Monday, October 24, 2011

Purple People Eater says whaaa??

I did this look for a Facebook group I'm in Never Too Much Sparkle. The fabulous Makeup Zombie hosts a makeup showcase on there. She chooses a theme and us ladies build a look around it. The most recent one was "Purple People Eater/ Monster Mash". I naturally chose the first since purple is my favorite color! Here's what I came up with (after a massive FAIL which I will keep to myself).




Here's a list of what I used
UDPP
NYX jumbo eye pencil in milk
My Beauty Addiction Karma and Bella
Pampered Xombie Funhouse glitter
Madd Style Nirvana
theBalm Labcoat from the Muppet Palette
my usual Clinique mascara (thanks Aunt Gail for the freebies!!)

Til next time ;)

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Hi, my name is Melissa and...

I get stuck in the Dollar Tree! Today Lilly and I went to get some accessories for a slumber party she was going to. And as always, I scoped out the beauty section... big mistake! Here's some pics of what I got

N.Y.C. lip glosses are in Quick Sand, Magenta and Red Rock Canyon.
L'Oreal Crayon Grande are in Port, Be Mine and Crimson.
L'Oreal Wear Infinite in Ebony, Rich Plum and Lavender.


Of all my purchases, my favorites are the N.Y.C. glosses. These are my first products from this brand and I am actually quite impressed. They're nice and pigmented and and not too sticky feeling. I can see myself keeping these in my makeup bag for everyday use.



The eyeliners definitely have potential, they do go on smoothly. I'll have to try them out and see how they wear. I don't really get the feel of it being a "silky powder eyeliner", as it states but eh, maybe it is.





 And here's the bummer of the bunch. The lip crayon in Port. As you can see from the swatch it applies uneven and tries to goop up. The other two colors aren't as bad, but they all have a funky odor... like old, cheap crayons. I don't think I'll be using these often at all.


Overall, I think I found some good deals. So do you have the same problem? Get sucked into dollar stores and spend more than you need to?

Thursday, October 20, 2011

Fall is here EOTD

So up until now, my blog has mainly been on life, spiritual matters and that sorta stuff. Today I'm gonna do my first strictly makeup post. This may or may not tickle your fancy, but if you know me, you know my fancy is quite tickled when it comes to anything pretty!

Here's a look I came up with to try to perk myself up after a too long stint of sinus infection. I know it's fall but that doesn't mean we have to tuck away the bright colors, right?! It also worked out that October is Breast Cancer Awareness month (pink) as well as Depression awareness month (green) and this look suits both :) Here's a pic I used for inspiration.
borrowed image

I started with Urban Decay Primer Potion and then applied NYX Jumbo Eyeshadow Pencil in Milk to help the colors really pop. The colors I used were Psyche Mineral Suezo, Dawn Eyes Sunny Side Up, Shiro Thinking with Portals, Wheeeeeee! and Still Alive; Madd Style X-ray Spex and Ecto-Cooler, and Urban Decay Naked. A bit of Fyrinnae Pixie Epoxy turned Still Alive and Ecto Cooler into a liner :)
So here's what I came up with, and yes I wore this out in public! You can still kinda see in my eyes that I'm not fully over this sinus thing, but dang it I was sick and tired of looking AND being sick and tired. Oh yeah, and excuse the clump in my bottom lashes, I fixed it before I went to the store LOL!








Well I can't say it made me physically feel any better, but getting myself all purdied up does wonders for my spirits. So what do you think? Like it, hate it, could really care less about my makeup obsession? Feel free to put in your $0.02, I can always use a little change!!

Friday, October 7, 2011

Procrastination

I have put off writing this post for several weeks but here goes.

The hub and mini-me went to Helen the first weekend of Oktoberfest. We had a great time and had great food. It's a little town in the North GA mountains that stylistically looks German. The buildings are all German-ish in their architecture and there are lots of little shops and even a mid size waterfall you can hike to. It's a little kitsch and touristy but that's okay with me, I'm a tourist LOL!

Here's some fun pics from our mini vacay

My delay in writing this post is due to the men that we saw later in the evening. Things were going fabulous for our family weekend away until I saw them. A small group of men toting Bibles, microphones and signs. The hatred they spewed put a real damper on my mood. I love Jesus and proudly proclaim Him as my Savior and I imagine these boneheads do as well. But the God they claim to love is the not the same one I serve. The God I love and talk to daily is a loving Father who forgives our mistakes so amazingly He actually forgets them. He sacrificed His Son to save these men who infuriated me as well the very people these guys were protesting against.

I hesitate to even post these pictures, because of the hateful message they were touting, but I feel it is important to defend my God and clear His name even though He doesn't need me to. If you know me, you know I talk... a lot... and have no problem with speaking my mind. However, I refrained from engaging these guys in any kind of debate because I knew my blood pressure was up and smoke was almost coming out of my ears as it was and to hear them twist the Word of God would have sent me over the edge.

Now, don't get me wrong, I do believe homosexuality is a sin, but it is no worse than the many hetero sins people commit every day. And does God still love me even when I sin? Emphatically YES!! Does God still love men and women who choose that lifestyle? Just as emphatically YES!! Does He want us all to turn from our sinful ways and towards Him? Without a doubt YES!! So here are the pictures I snapped from a safe distance without me having to punch someone in the junk (which is what I wanted to do).

Friday, September 2, 2011

I REFUSE!!

Lately this song has been my anthem. As my friends and I embark on this adventure of Screaming Life Ministries, it would be easy to be overwhelmed. There is a lot that goes into producing a single benefit concert. Organizing volunteers, getting donations to be raffled, making signs and tshirts, not too mention setting up bank accounts, gaining 501c-3 status, creating bylaws. I could decide to take the easy way out and let someone else do this, but God has called me to participate in His great work. I absolutely do not take credit for anything good that comes out of this, it all belongs to God. My bff Debbie is also working super hard to get things moving, my husband Chris and our friend Chris (yeah try keeping that straight in an email) are all putting forth so much effort to make this thing a success. Not in the hopes of making money for ourselves, or turning it into a paying job; but so that we can affect our community in a positive way.

Again, I ask for your prayers because I know in the next week Satan will be attacking us from all directions. Whenever you are obedient and seeking God, that's when you're on Satan's radar. But I REFUSE to give up!! I REFUSE to be discouraged. I REFUSE to be selfish or cynical or deterred by outside forces. The God who lives inside me is bigger than anything this world can throw at me!!







Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Ready, set, go!!!

James 2:18 says "But someone will say, “You have faith; I have deeds. Show me your faith without deeds, and I will show you my faith by my deeds". 


 You may already know, Chris and I lead a small group Bible study in our home with several friends. Out of that an idea was born. Not only did we want to study God's word, we wanted to live it. We (our group)  have begun a non- profit organization called Screaming Life Ministries. Our mission is this: Screaming Life is a group of Christians who believe that everyone has been blessed with talent and together we can give back to our community in BIG ways!  Screaming Life was created to share our lives with other Christians, engage in our community and most importantly, share God’s Word.  Be prepared for amazing events and fellowships, in hopes to provide to those in need, who may be your neighbor!


We have planned our first event for Saturday September 10 and it is a benefit concert for the family of Forest Jones. You can read about this tragedy here. Forest's family incurred a lot of medical bills followed by funeral expenses with no insurance to offset the costs. My heart breaks for the family and friends. 


Here's the awesome thing... We had been wanting to move into action, but none of us really jumped on it; until one of our members, a 15 year old girl, said "We need to do something for this family". That was all it took and within days we were on the move. This to me says, never underestimate yourself or the impact you can have on people. Most people probably discredit teens as flighty, self centered or uncaring. But 1 Timothy 4:12 says "Don't let anyone look down on you because you are young". This young lady is living proof that no matter your age, you can make a difference. 


You can see the event page here and keep track of our progress. This is such an amazing opportunity to help our fellow man and really show the community what it means to be a Christ follower. I am humbled and honored to be able to serve the Lord in this way. Please pray for our ministry as we are in the baby stages of learning what it means to be a non profit organization. There is a lot of paperwork to be done regarding taxes, bank accounts and the list goes on and on.


If you've read this far, thank you! I'll update here on the blog as the event gets closer and once it happens, you can expect a pic heavy post LOL! Love you all, and thanks for reading :D

Friday, August 12, 2011

Visual vacay

Just a few pics from my recent weekend away with Debbie
 Debbie and I had our fortunes told by Zultan. And I was only moderately creeped out by his eyes. All I could think of was "Big" with Tom Hanks, anyone remember that movie??
 These were at Harbor Village, I just liked the colors.
View of the water and a bit of my patriotism shining through here!

Overall, it was a great trip. I felt a little guilty that Debbie had to sit in meetings while I enjoyed the pool, but I worked through that pretty quickly! I'm telling ya, I could get used to chilling in the ocean breeze and just raising the little flag on my chair to order lunch which they would then deliver to me. I think I should have been a princess ;) Thanks again to my buddy Debbie for the fun times!!

Monday, August 1, 2011

Life's a beach... no really

An awesome opportunity presented itself to me in the way of a girl trip. This weekend I'm going to Hilton Head S.C. with one of the coolest chicks I know, Debbie! I am so excited to get to have some girl time as well as beach time :D I've never been to HH, so if you have any ideas for sight seeing or fun stuff to do, let me know. Otherwise, I will happily vegetate on the beach under an umbrella, which isn't too bad if ya ask me!!

So nothing else really to do, except pack lots of sunscreen (as I am quite pasty) and prepare for an amazing time!

Friday, July 29, 2011

Would you rather? Beauty ??s

Magdalene of I'm not skinny, so what? tagged me in this and although I'm a bit late doing it, I had a lot of fun!!


1. Would you rather lose all of your mascaras, eyeliners, lipsticks and lipglosses or lose all of your palettes and eye shadows? 
I would definitely part with shadows and palettes before my mascara and lip gloss! I could handle a naked eye if I could jazz it up with liner, mascara and a red lip :)
2. Would you rather chop off all your hair or never be able to cut it again? 
I like my hair, so I don't think I would dig being totally bald. However, if you're talking just cut it real short, I would do that as long as my hair were long enough to donate to Locks of Love.
3. Would you rather have a coral cheek or a pink cheek? 
Pink! Most definitely :)
4. If you had $1000 to spend, would you rather buy clothes or makeup? 
Clothes, because every time I go shopping for clothes, I talk myself out if it. To get stuff that fits me nicely usually means spending more money than I'm comfortable with. Not to mention, as a mom I rarely get to try on more than a few things at a time before Lilly gets bored!
5. Would you rather apply lipstick as eyeliner or eyeliner as lipstick? 
I would rather the eyeliner as lipstick for several reasons actually. For hygienic reasons, the mouth is one of the dirtiest places on your body. No way would I put that bacteria near my eyeball! Secondly, I have some nice eyeliner colors that could easily double as a lip color, just add a balm and BAM!
6. Would you rather only shop at MAC or Sephora? 
Sephora. The selection is great, plus I get my aunt's discount at the one in the Penney's near me WooT!
7. Would you rather use only one eyeshadow color or one lip color the rest of your life? 
 As much as I love different shadow colors, I think I be apt to settle for a neutral eye. Changing the lip color can change the feel of the look completely. Pink, red, coral, bronze, the possibilities are endless.
8. Would you rather wear winter clothes in the summer or summer clothes in the winter?
Summer clothes in winter, hands down. I can't stand being hot. It makes me sweat, after a while no one smells that pleasant and frankly, it makes me grumpy as all get out! No one likes a grumpy Melissa >:/
9. Would you rather have dark nails or bright nails all year round? 
Bright nails. My personality is fairly bubbly so they suit my personality better. Sometimes I can pull off vampy, but it's more of a seasonal look for me.
10. Would you rather only be able to wear your hair in a pony tail or a messy bun? 
 I like messy buns but since I have not mastered that art, I'll stick with pony tails.
11. Would you rather never be able to paint your nails again or never use lipgloss? 
 I would rather skip nails but cannot imagine a life without lipgloss!
12. Would you rather shave your eyebrows and have none at all? Or sharpie them in everyday? 
I kind of don't understand this one, either way wouldn't you have no eyebrows? I guess if I had none, I'd have to Sharpie them in. I am not a fan of the "Whoopie" look. (Did you know she has no eyebrows?)
13. Would you rather live without makeup or nail polish?
I'm more of a makeup junkie, so once again I have to sacrifice the polish.





Feel free to tag yourself on this one if you want to, it was lots of fun :)

Sunday, July 10, 2011

I love my fiends... I mean friends!

Tonight was our small group Bible study and if I may say so, it was awesome! I love digging into God's Word with fellow believers and the intimacy that comes from sharing your true self with others. Tonight's study was  both refreshing and invigorating. Since it is summer we have decided to meet every other week, and I really miss these peeps when we don't get to see them.

We talked tonight about our personal "fig leaves". What does that mean, you may ask. Well, my interpretation is that they are the outward things we do to cover our mistakes or sins. When Adam and Eve sinned in the garden, they sewed together fig leaves to try to cover their nakedness. So in an effort to apply that to our lives, I asked "What do you use as "fig leaves" to try to cover your mistakes?" For me, I know I sometimes have a hard time apologizing. I tend to try to do things to make up for the wrong I do and say. If I am mean to my husband, I try to do more housework, because that it one of his love languages. I would rather forget about my bad behavior and just cover over it with nice gestures.

Did the fig leaves work to cover their sin? NO! Do my own acts cover my mistakes? NO! So one thing I learned was that I need to put on my big girl panties and deal with it. I need to own up to the mistakes I make and ask forgiveness from the one I wronged. In the spiritual realm, there is only one way to cover our sins and that is to ask forgiveness from God through Jesus. His blood is sufficient to cover all my sins, past, present and future. What a reassuring thought that is!

So I pose this question to you, my fellow readers... What are your "fig leaves"?

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Did everyone get their hat?

I'm throwing a pity party and you're invited! Today seems like it was Monday and nobody told me.


Chris noticed two really big water stains on our ceiling and went upstairs to find that our hot water heater is leaking... a lot. Note to builders, the attic is not a great place to put a hot water heater. Lilly is over tired and has been a total drama queen tonight so it's an early bedtime for her tonight. I sat down in my recliner only to find that it is now broken. An issue with the phone company from a year ago that was supposedly resolved after I complained to several government agencies is resurfacing. Let's see what else I can complain about, right?!


Well, boo I say! Trials come at us in life and it is then that we find out who we really are. I was reading from my C.S. Lewis book, Mere Christianity, today and stumbled upon a great truth. Or not so great truth depending on how you look at it. "We begin to notice, besides our particular sinful acts, our sinfulness; begin to be alarmed not only about what we do, but about what we are. This may sound rather difficult, so I will try to make it clear from my own case. When I come to my evening prayers and try to reckon up the sins of the day, nine times out of ten the most obvious one is  some sin against charity; I have sulked or snapped or sneered or snubbed or stormed.  And the excuse  that immediately springs to my mind is that the provocation was so sudden and unexpected: I was caught off my guard, I had not time to collect myself.  Now that may be an extenuating circumstance as regards those particular  acts: they would obviously be worse if they had been deliberate and premeditated.  On the other hand, surely what a man does when he is taken off his guard is the best evidence for what sort of a man he is? Surely what pops out before the man has time to put on a disguise is the truth? If there are rats in a cellar you are most likely to see them if you go in very suddenly.  But the suddenness does not create the rats:  it only prevents them from hiding. In the same way the suddenness of the provocation does not make me an ill-tempered man:  it only shows me what an ill-tempered man I am.  The rats are  always there  in the cellar, but if you go in shouting and noisily they will have taken cover before you switch on the light.”


So how will I respond to this? Admittedly, a bit pessimistic. I start to wonder what else will go wrong? But I will choose not to lash out in anger. I know there are "rats in the cellar" so to speak. So my goal is to not let my current woes become an excuse for treating people poorly. Because, in all honesty, that is one of my faults. I can be quick to temper sometimes, just ask my husband :( My prayer tonight is that I will not let the rats out to play. 

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

MIA??

Judging by my blog, it looks like I fell off the face of the Earth! But not really. Last week we had an awesome vacation in Florida, got to see some friends and spend lots of time with my favorite brother :) Just a quick update because I feel like I'm neglecting poor MRM. I'm heading to a friends house to chill in the pool, because, dang it's hot up in here! I'll write a more detailed post soon, but the cool water is calling my name, can you hear it? Because I sure do... melissa... Melissa... MELISSA!!! See it's getting louder so gotta go for now! Hope you're all having a GREAT summer!

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

I'd like to thank all the little people...

So the lovely Magdalene at I'm Not Skinny, So What? hooked me up with some awards, big thanks to her!!! I needed something to kill time on while I wait for the laundry to buzz :D
Look at my shiny trophies!





Here goes... 21 things about myself








1. First and foremost, I am a Christ follower.
2. I have the best husband ever. No really, you make think your husband is, but it's okay to be wrong sometimes, hehe
3. My daughter is like a mini me, in looks, personality and her dry sense of humor. I love her!
4. I love playing with makeup, and have lately been getting really into Indie companies like  
Shiro and Riche, and I'm expecting my first shipment from Madd Style Cosmetix  and Moi Minerals very soon :)
5. I am terrified of clowns. No one should smile like that all the time...
6. My favorite color is purple, in any incarnation. Deep, pale, pinky or blueish, I love them all!
7. I lost my mom almost seven years ago, and some days it feels like it was just yesterday.
8. I love my brother and sister in law and can't wait to see them when I go on vacay :)
9. I really don't like cleaning, but am learning to fill the role of a stay at home mom.
10. I play World of Warcraft, probably more than I should. It has caused me to lose more than a few hours of sleep because I stay up too late *yawn*
11. I get to babysit one of the most adorable one year olds ever, Reagan. I love her like she was my own. Now that it's summer, I get to watch her big brother too, they are so cute together.
12. My favorite scripture is 1 Corinthians 1:18 "For the message of the cross is foolishness to those who are perishing, but to us who are being saved it is the power of God"
13. I have a new found freedom in Christ and am free of task based relationships.
14. I drive a toaster. Well at least that's what I call it, it's really a Scion xB.
15. I'm a little worried about going on vacation and coming home to a dead garden. We have tomatoes, bell peppers, squash, zucchini, green beans and tons of herbs :/
16. The font keeps changing as I type this and it's getting on my nerves, grrr.
17. I love me some coupons. Grocery shopping will never be the same again!
18. I have three tattoos and can't wait to get more.
Right inner wrist
Between shoulder blades
Right hip


19. I could eat Mexican food every day. No joke, I'm always up for some burritos :)
20. There are a lot of home improvements I would like to make, starting with painting the rest of my living room and redoing the guest bath.
21. I actually like doing these types of things and now the laundry has buzzed  


Now on to tagging...
http://baroque-in-babylon.blogspot.com/
http://christinaluvsglitter.blogspot.com/
http://kelleyriemakeup.blogspot.com/
http://punkrockmomma.com/
The rules...
1. Thank the person who gave you the award(s) and link back to them on your blog.
2. Tell everyone 7 things about yourself (per award).
3. Tag more bloggers for the award(s).
4. Contact these bloggers to let them know they've been tagged.

Friday, June 3, 2011

Camp success

Just a quick update in case you were wondering. Lilly had a great time at camp. She got to bunk with several of her friends and had great cabin moms. She called us twice before bed and it was great to hear her sweet little voice. She came home having memorized all 27 books of the New Testament (although Philemon trips her up, but with a name like that it's to be expected!) and several new verses. Hiding God's Word in our heart is the ultimate tool in fighting off the arrows of the evil one. I am so proud of her and the young lady she is becoming.

Oh yeah, and tomorrow we are going to a local club/ bar where there will be a mechanical bull! Can you believe it?! Apparently there's a rodeo in town (hello rednecks) and the cowboys are going there afterwards. I'm hoping my BFF Debbie will kick some bootie in the bull riding contest! I however, will not be participating as I value my back and that would be sure to jack it right up : / Ah well, I can still be a cheerleader. Rah rah ree, kick 'em in the knee!!

Friday, May 27, 2011

Confessions of a closet girly girl

Stands in front of crowd and admits "Hi, my name is Melissa and I like pretty things."

I like playing with makeup, painting my nails and horror of horrors, I even like sappy chick flicks! I'm not your typical girly girl though. My idea of a great night could include running some dungeons with my husband in WoW or watching a scary movie, hanging with my family or on rare occasions going out with my friends, or trying a new hair color!

Speaking of hair color, it is currently blonde, with some red and pink (see my profile pic). I usually do my own hair, but this time decided to go to an actual salon! And I am so glad I did. The blonde and intense red has such dimension that I don't think I could have achieved on my own, and I love it! I've done several different color combos in the past. But by far my favorite is blonde and red.

I also got to break out my Urban Decay eyeshadow "Gash" which is an awesome brickish red which looks supa fly with my hair LOL! Okay, enough random rambling for now, have a great weekend my friends!!!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

My ABC's

I was tagged by MnG of I'm not skinny, so what?
Here's some stuff about me you may or may not know. 




A. Age: 31 and getting older by the day

B. Bed size: Queen

C. Chore you hate: Only one? Hmm, I guess dishes. 

D. Day: Probably Saturday I guess, family days are the best :)

E. Essential start to your day: Coffee!!!!

F. Favourite colour: Purple

G. Gold or Silver: Silver :)

H. Height: 5'4"ish

I. Instruments: Does my voice count? I love to sing.


J. Job title: Mommy and wife and all that goes along with it

K. Kids: I love kids, most of the time LOL. I've taught preschool and used to be very active in organized church children's ministry. 


L. Live: Locust Grove GA

M. Mum’s name: Lynne

N. Nicknames: Lately it's just Mommy, I used to go by Missy though (waaay back in the day), my gaming friends call me by my character names (Sweet or Bee)

O. Overnight hospital stays: Just the few days after I had Lilly

P. Pet peeve: I have a few... When people talk and they need to clear their throat (I call it cholesterol), there is a Food Depot commercial that makes my skin crawl, I'll stop there so I don't sound like a complete nut job!

Q. Quote from a movie: "Oh, I'm sorry. Did I break your concentration?" from Pulp Fiction

R. Right or left handed: Right handed.

S. Siblings: One younger brother, 3 stepbrothers and a stepsister

T. Time you wake up: Just before 7 during the week to get Lilly off to school, and much later on weekends. Usually at least 10, preferably 11!

U. Underwear: Why yes I wear them ;)

V. Vegetables you dislike: Brussel sprouts

W. What makes you run late: Oversleeping is the main culprit

X. X-Rays you’ve had: Chest xrays while sick, foot xrays in high school when I had surgery, can't think of any more, I've had ultrasounds while pregnant. And a double breast ultrasound when the doctor found a lump in my breast. Check out this post for more about that.

Y. Yummy food you make: I've been told I make a good lasagna :)

Z. Zoo: Haven't been to one for a long time.





I tag Anna Elizabeth of http://embellishmentsbeauty.blogspot.com
Harri of http://trailerhoodchic.blogspot.com
Wendi of http://makeupzombie1.blogspot.com
Prettyfulz http://prettyfulz.blogspot.com
Amber of http://doubl3helix.blogspot.com
Snarky P of http://the-eyes-have-it-all.blogspot.com
Sarah of http://bad-luck-baby.blogspot.com/
Last but not least http://vulcanbutterfly.blogspot.com

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

One time at church camp...

Well today I signed my baby up for church camp. Sigh, she's getting older which unfortunately means I am too! I know she will have a great time, and it's only for two and a half days, but the mom in me is gonna miss her. I never went to camp as a kid, but when I worked at McDonough Christian Church I did go as a counselor (I guess that's what you'd call it) and had as much fun as the kids! I know Lilly will play, learn, laugh and grow closer to God through it.

So my question is this, do you have a hard time letting your children grow up? Are there milestones that when they hit them, you had to acknowledge the fact that they're growing up? The days of Lilly wanting to sit and snuggle are long gone, that was one for me. When she no longer wanted to just sit with me and watch cartoons (which I love). Her first day of public school was tough for me too. For her K3, K4 and Kindergarten years, I worked at the same school she went to, so she was just down the hall from my classroom. Her entry into public school was the first time I was  unable to walk down the hall and peek in her classroom if I wanted to (not that I did that when we were at MCA but the opportunity was there).

Anyways, that's what's going through my mind today as we approach summer. What's going on in your world?

Monday, May 9, 2011

Moms make the world go round

I hope all my friends and readers had as great a Mother's Day as I did. Today was spent with the best husband ever, my beautiful daughter, my mother in law and my aunt. Chris made a wonderful breakfast this morning and an amazing dinner complete with steak, shrimp and yummy veggies on the grill. And he made a German chocolate cake! How's that for awesome?!

I think today marks a milestone for me. This was the first Mother's Day where I shed no tears over the loss of Mom. Granted, I cried my eyes out Thursday watching the Buffy episode where her Mom died but still, making it through today with no tears is an accomplishment!

Hope you all had a great weekend and I'll talk to ya soon! God bless you all :)

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Stop! Coupon time!

 Recently a friend and I went to a coupon class. We learned the basics of saving money by buying things on sale, using coupons and stockpiling items when they are at their lowest price. I never would have thought it would be something I could do, but here I am... and blogging about it too! I just totaled up what I have spent and saved so far this month and was amazed at how well I'm doing. Sure, there are plenty of other people waaay better at it than me, but I'm still pretty darn excited.

 I'll share with you some of my victories. To date this month, I have bought $694 of groceries and have paid $312. That's a savings of $382!! I'll tell ya, so far my favorite place to shop has been Publix. I have found that when you shop their BOGO (Buy one get one free) specials and factor in coupons, that is where you will get the best deal. I have also shopped some at Ingles, but my savings are not nearly as good when I go there. Prior to couponing I NEVER shopped at Publix. I always assumed it was more expensive, I couldn't have been more wrong. It has quickly become my absolute favorite place to shop.

 I am by no means an expert, and I hope to get better and better with each shopping trip, but for now, I am pleased to be able to save what I am. It kind of makes feel better about being a SAHM. I feel like I am "earning my keep" in a sense. What I am saving is almost equivalent to a part time job, and the effort I have to put forth is so little in comparison to the benefits! Some of my favorite websites to help me find deals are www.couponmom.com and www.southernsavers.com. I have also recently discovered www.iheartpublix.com thanks to my cousin!

 Coupons are no longer a thing of the past, or something only poor people do. It's a great way for everyone, in this crappy economy to save a little cash. Hey maybe what you can save could pay for a much needed vacation. Who wouldn't do a little extra work on their grocery list to enjoy a week on a beautiful beach somewhere?? Anyways, thats my $0.02 about coupons :) Good luck and happy saving!!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

It's almost Easter again

I'm in a small group Bible study that meets in our home Sunday nights. We are all people that God has brought together through one way or another; a previous church, work, our kids are friends, you get the point. We are studying the book of John and have made it all the way to the final chapters involving Jesus' trial, crucifixion and resurrection. In 17, Jesus sets gives us an example of how to pray. He begins by praying for Himself, then prays for the disciples, then for future believers in His name. Chapter 18 we start to see the actions which will lead us up to the Resurrection.

 As I read, listen to music, or watch a movie, I can always feel like I'm there. The feelings I get when studying Jesus' trial and death are overwhelming sadness. I know the outcome. It's not like the first time I watched The Sixth Sense and was completely taken aback by the twist (I won't give it away for the 17 people in the world who haven't seen it). I know that "Joy comes in the morning". But my heart still aches for the emotional and physical pain that He endured for me on the cross. Earlier in my walk, I would also feel the accompanying guilt, knowing that it is my sin that put Him there.

 I think (on most days) I have fully accepted Jesus' forgiveness for those things. Sure, the enemy tries to bring up my past mistakes and heck, even the ones I made just today. But for the most part I can accept that my sins have been cast into the ocean, and are remembered no more by God. But even without that guilt, I still just feel so bad for what He had to go through. John 15:13 says "Greater love has no one than this: to lay down one's life for one's friends." WOW. To be called a child of God, and a friend! What an amazing gift of which none of us is worthy.

Chapter 19 details His interaction with Pilate and His actual death. I remember the first time I saw "The Passion of the Christ". Such a vivid retelling of the event. Historically and Biblically accurate in regards to the "the punishment that brought us peace". My heart broke as I watched the events unfold on the big screen. I couldn't control the tears that flowed freely down my cheeks. If you haven't seen it, I highly recommend it. Sure, ole Mel has lost his marbles as of late, but that does not negate the good that came from the filming of that movie.

Anyways, theres an update on what's running through my mind as we approach Easter. What's on yours?